Greater Norwich Growth Board

Jobs, homes and prosperity for local people

Menu

Privacy and Cookies

Who we are and the purpose of the processing

Broadland District Council, Norwich City Council and South Norfolk Council are working together with Norfolk County Council to prepare the Greater Norwich Local Plan (GNLP).

This privacy notice explains how we use information in the course of our partnership work as local planning authorities. This work includes:

  • Making decisions and providing advice on planning policies or land use matters
  • Making planning policies
  • Working with neighbourhoods on their plans
  • Working with neighbouring authorities on strategic policies
  • Responding to allegations of unlawful development
  • Monitoring development
  • Entering legal agreements, serving notices and promoting the best use of land

How we get your information

We only collect personal information which you knowingly and willing provide either by emailing us or it is supplied to us via a planning agent on your behalf. We also receive comments, representations, allegations and questions, letter, and online forms through our consultation website. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

What we do with your information

To allow us to make decisions and consider your representations, you must provide us with some personal data (e.g. name, address, contact details). In a small number of circumstances individuals will provide us with “special category data” in support/objection of a development site (e.g. evidence of medical history).

We use the information provided to us to make decisions about the use of land in the public interest. This is known as a “public task” and is why we do not need you to “opt in” to allow your information to be used.

Some information provided to us we are obliged under the regulations to make available on planning registers. This is a permanent record of our planning decisions that form part of the planning history of a site, along with other facts that form part of the “land search”.

How we share your information

We do not sell your information to other organisations. We do not move your information beyond the UK. We do not use your information for automated decision making.

We will make comments on the Local Plan available online so that people can contribute their comments. This means that your name will be published online, alongside your comments.  We will sometimes need to share the information we have with other parts of the councils - for example to establish the history of a potential site for future development. We will be obliged to share information with the Planning Inspectorate (PINS) as part of the Local Plan examination which is held publicly, and this may include any personal information that you have submitted with any comments you have made.

Redaction (‘blanking things out’)

We operate a policy where we routinely redact the following details before making forms and documents available online:

  • Personal contact details for the members of the public (excluding Agents) - e.g. telephone numbers, email addresses, postal address
  • Signatures
  • Special Category Data - e.g. supporting statements that include information about, for example, health conditions or ethnic origin
  • Information agreed to be confidential

Sometimes we might decide it is necessary, justified and lawful to disclose data that appears in the list above. In these circumstances we will let you know of our intention before we publish anything.

If you are submitting supporting information which you would like to be treated confidentially or wish to be specifically withheld from the public register, please let us know as soon as you can - ideally in advance of publishing information online. The best way to contact us about this issue is by email to the Greater Norwich Local Plan Team at gnlp@norfolk.gov.uk

Retention (‘how long we keep your information for’)

We process many different types of information according to our retention policy. A brief summary of how long we keep things before they are destroyed:

  • Statutory registers (e.g. planning decisions, approved plans, legal agreements) – forever
  • Supporting documents, reports – 6 years for committee decisions, 4 years for officer decisions
  • Representations, letters, general correspondence on GNLP– up to 1 year after adoption of the new local plan.

Your rights

You have rights to

  • Request access to your personal information held by the councils.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information
  • Object to processing.  You have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In this case, this would have the same effect as withdrawing your agreement, as above.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to exercise any of the rights referred to above, please contact us in writing.

Complaints and problems

Making decisions on planning matters is a ‘public task’ and you do not have the right to withdraw consent. However if you think we have got something wrong or there is a reason you would prefer for something to not be disclosed please ask us – See DPO contact details below.

Data Controller: Norfolk County Council (the County Council) of

County Hall
Martineau Lane
Norwich
Norfolk
NR1 2UA

If you have questions about data or privacy contact Geoff Connell, Data Protection Officer, Email: DPO@norfolk.gov.uk, Tel. 01603 222661

Details of Norfolk County Council’s main privacy notice can be found on our website www.norfolk.gov.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk

If you need to make a complaint specifically about the way we have processed your data you should in the first instance use our corporate complaints policy at https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/what-we-do-and-how-we-work/have-your-say/compliments-and-complaints/make-a-complaint. If we fail to respond properly you can direct your concerns to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk